Speakers

Use the filters to find your speaker.
Theme:
Theme
Sub theme:
Sub theme
Search:

Savina Carluccio

Program Director-International Coalition for Sustainable Infrastructure - Italian/UK

Aditya Bahadur

Principal researcher, Human Settlements at IIED - United Kingdom

Adrienne Greve

Professor in City & Regional Planning @ California Polytechnic State University (Cal Poly) - United States of America

Agnes Schönfelder

Head of Department for Climate Protection - City of Mannheim (Germany)

MR Ahmed Rashed

MENA Region Curator Team Leader

Aianah Faye Santos

Communications and Research Officer of the Technical Assistance Movement for People and Environment, Inc. - Philippines

Al Gore

Former USA Vice-President - Founder The Climate Reality Project - United States of America

Aleks Berditchevskaia

Principal Researcher, Centre for Collective Intelligence Design @Nesta - United Kingdom

Alexaner Easdale

Director of Southeast Climate & Energy Network - United States of America

Alexis Roig

CEO of SciTech DiploHub, the Barcelona Science and Technology Diplomacy Hub - Spain

Alfredo Redondo

Senior Advisor, Governmental Engagement and Diplomacy at Coalition for Urban Transitions

Alicia Scott

Just Energy Manager with Partnership for Southern Equity - United States of America

Alina Tepes

Officer, Resilient Development at ICLEI - Germany

Anaclaudia Rossbach

Regional Manager Latin America and the Caribbean at Cities Alliance - Belgium

Andy Deacon

Acting Managing Director - Global Covenant of Mayors for Climate and Energy (GCoM)

Andy Walker

Johnson Matthey’s Technical Marketing Director - United Kingdom

Angela Colucci

President @ REsilienceLAB - Italy

Angela Yufei Zhong

Student-minor in environmental science and public policy @ Harvard College - United States of America

Ani Dasgupta

President and CEO - World Resources Institute

Anna Reynolds

Lord Mayor, GCoM Board Member - City of Hobart, Tasmania

Anne Taufen

Associate Professor

Anthony Piaskowy

Senior Director of Operations & Program Impact at Cadasta - United States of America

Anu Joshi Shrestha

Enterprise and Value Chain Development Specialist in ICIMOD - Nepal

Ariana Dickey

Research Fellow in Urban Sustainability, - Melbourne Centre for Cities, University of Melbourne

Arne Janssen

Urban Environment Specialist at Cities Alliance - Belgium

Aromar Revi

Director of the Indian Institute for Human Settlements (IIHS) - India

Asma Jhina

City Resilience and Climate Finance Advisor at GCOM

Aynaz Lotfata

Assistant Professor at State University of Chicago - United States of America

Beatriz Cardenas

Air Quality Director AT WRI Mexico and co-leads the global Air Quality at WRI - Mexico

Beena Chester

Director of Operations and Communications - Resilience First

Ben Henderson

Councillor - City of Edmonton

Bhen Aguihon

City Coordinator - UN Habitat - Philippines

Bob D'Haeseleer

Alderman @ Stad Eeklo - Belgium

Carolina Urmeneta

Chief of Climate Change Office, Ministry of Environment - Chile

Caroline Field

Energy Sector Lead at The Resilience Shift / Associate Director, Arup - United Kingdom

Christine Tiballi

Founder & CEO of DirtSat - United States of America

Colette Pichon

Director Gulf Coast Center for Law & Policy - United States of America

Cr Amanda Stone

Global Executive of ICLEI, Local Governments for Sustainability - Australia

Daniel Haas

Senior Policy Advisor in the Division for Environmental Policy

David Dodman

IIED - United Kingdom

Debra Roberts

4C SISC co-chair; IPCC WGII co-chair, Head of the Sustainable and Resilient City Initiatives Unit - eThekwini Municipality

Devansh Jain

Research Associate, Resilient and Livable Cities Lab at Nanyang Technological University (NTU) - Singapore

Diana Suhardiman

Research Group Leader Water Governance and Inclusion and Senior Researcher Policy and Institutions at the International Water Management Institute - Vientiane

Diego Coronel

Gestión de ciudades frente al cambio climático, Municipalidad de Godoy Cruz - Argentina

DR. AMOS OBI

Founder/Principal Innovator @ HETAVED SKILLS ACADEMY FOR INNOVATIONS AND ENTREPRENEURSHIP - Nigeria

Cathy Oke

Associate Director (Enterprise & Impact) at the Melbourne Centre for Cities - University of Melbourne - Australia

Dr. Gurudas Nulkar

Trustee - Ecological Society

Dr. Johannes Paul

Geologist and environmental engineer - Germany

Dr Kristen MacAskill

Lecturer (Assistant Professor) in Engineering, Environment and Sustainable Development at Department of Engineering, University of Cambridge - United Kingdom

Dr. Mangesh Dighe

Environmental Officer - Pune Municipal Corporation

Dr. Priyadarshani Karve

Founder and Director of Samuchit Enviro Tech - India

Dr. Satish Kumar

President of Alliance for an Energy Efficient Economy (AEEE)

Dr. Sébastien Dujardin

Postdoctoral Researcher at University of Namur - Belgium

Dr. Susanna Sutherland

Principal @ Sutherland & Associates - United States of America

Edgar Pieterse

Founding Director - African Centre for Cities (ACC) at UCT

Edgar Westerhof

National Director for Flood Risk and Resiliency for North America at Arcadis - United States of America

Ellen Lindsey Awuku

the Vice President - International Falcon Movement-Socialist Education International (IFM-SEI)

Charlotte Eloise Stancioff

Director of Strategy and Innovation - Latvia

Emmanuelle Nasse-Bridier

Executive Director - Urban Resilience Initiative and Fund

Erik Velasco

Research scientist @ Molina Center for Energy and the Environment - Singapore

Evance Mwathunga

Senior Lecturer in Geography and Planning, Department of Geography and Earth Sciences @ University of Malawi) - Malawi

Fabio Mamedio

President - Parks and Trees Foundation, Rio de Janeiro - Brazil

Farnaz Shoaei

Officer at Marine Environment & Wetland Division DOE of Iran - Iran

Fernando Ortiz-Moya

Policy Researcher at Institute for Global Environmental Strategies - Japan

Ghazal Raheb

General Director at Iran's Ministry of Road and Urban Development - Iran

Gian Carlo Delgado

Knowledge Platform for Urban Transformation - Mexico

Guy Weress

CEO of Polylateral Association - Switzerland

Hannah Teicher

Researcher in Residence, Built Environment @ Pacific Institute for Climate Solutions - Canada

Hassan Radoine

Director of the School of Architecture, Planning and Design at the Polytechnic University of Benguerir - Morocco

Iacopo Testi

Urban Data Scientist at Rhea Group - Belgium

Ilan Cuperstein

Deputy Regional Director for LAC, C40 Cities - Brasil

Isabela Beatriz Rufato MACHADO

Architect and Urban Planner - Spain

Jairo Garcia

Chief Executive Officer of Urban Climate Nexus - United States of America

James Bodnar-Horvath

Arup’s UK Infrastructure Advisory Team - United Kingdom

Jan Whittington

Associate Professor @ University of Washington - United States of America

Jane Castor

Mayor of Tampa, Florida - United States of America

Jean Devlin

Control Risks’ client engagement - United Kingdom

Jenna Jambeck

Distinguished Professor - United States of America

Jennifer Wendt

Plastic Waste Reduction Campaign Manager - United States of America

Jess Miller

Councillor - City of Sydney

Jessie Briggs

Research Fellow in Urban Sustainability - University of Melbourne and UN Sustainable Development Goals Project Lead at City of MelbourneAustralia

Jing QIN

Chief engineer and senior urban planner of China Centre for Urban Development, National Development and Reform Commission - China

Jô Pereira

Ciclocidade - General Director

Joanna Masic

Lead Urban Specialist and Global Lead - World Bank’s Sustainable City Infrastructure and Services Global Solutions Group

John Lanier

Executive Director of Ray C. Anderson Foundation - United States of America

Joke Quintens

Social designer and facilitator co-creation and participation projects - Belgium

Joris Van Etten

Senior Urban Development Specialist - Asian Development Bank

Jorn Verbeeck

Head of Research & Innovation - Global Covenant of Mayors for Climate & Energy

Jose Chong

Manager, Global Public Space Programme, UN-Habitat - Kenya

Jose Dibella

Research Fellow/Director of TRANSFORM LatinAmerica Project - TRANSFORM/University of Waterloo

Jose Lobo

Clinical Faculty at School of Sustainability& Arizona State University - United States of America

Jose Roberto González Reyes

Researcher at INABISA A.C. - Mexican

Juan Rivera

Gestión de ciudades frente al cambio climático, Municipalidad de Godoy Cruz - Argentina

Katja Schaefer

Inter-Regional Advisor, Habitat

Keisha Bottoms

Mayor City of Atlanta - United States of America

Khanin Hutanuwatr

Assistant Professor at King Mongkut’s Institute of Technology Ladkrabang - Thailand

Kim Cobb

Chair & Director, Global Change Program and ADVANCE Professor, College of Science. School of Earth and Atmospheric Sciences Georgia Institute of Technology - United States of America

Kim Fowler

Principal @ Sustainability Makes Cents Consulting - Canada

Knud Erik Jorgensen

Professor Dr, International Relations at Aarhus University, Denmark - Danish

Kobi Ruthenberg

Partner and Director of Planning @ ORG Permanent Modernity - United States of America

Laia Bonet

Barcelona Deputy Mayor for 2030 Agenda, Digital Transition and International Relations @ Barcelona City Council - Spain

Lamia Kamal-Chaoui

Director of the OECD Centre for Entrepreneurship, SMEs, Regions and Cities - OECD

Lauren Anderson

Research Manager @ University of Lousiville - United States of America

Lindsay Harper

National Coordinator of Arm in Arm - United States of America

Linjun Xie

Assistant Professor @ The University of Nottingham Ningbo China - China

Louie Robert Posadas

Executive Director, Technical Assistance Movement for People and Environment, Inc. - Philippines

Lucy Slack

Secretary-General of the Commonwealth Local Government Forum (CLGF) - United Kingdom

Luiz Carlos Pinto da Silva Filho

Coordinator of Pacto Alegre Movement and Secretary of Innovation of Porto Alegre, ICLEI South America - South America

Maddison Miller

Researcher - University of Melbourne

Maimunah Mohd Sharif

Under-Secretary-General and Executive Director - UN-Habitat

Manuel de Araujo

Mayor of Quelimane, Mozambique - Mozambique

Marco Reggiani

Research Associate - Italy

María Belén Sosa

Architect - Instituto de Ambiente& Hábitat y Energía, Argentina

Mariela Garcia

Architect at HKS / Environment's University - Mexico

Marilyn Brown

Regents' and Brook Byers Professor of Sustainable Systems in the School of Public Policy Georgia Institute of Technology - United States of America

Marjorie van Strien

sustainable and inclusive development and community dialogue - Netherlands

Martha Delgado

Undersecretary of Multilateral Affairs & Human Rights - Foreign Affairs Ministry of México

Maryke Van Staden

Director of ICLEI's carbonn Climate Center, ICLEI World Secretariat - South African

Mateusz Benko

Tehran Convention Officer, UNEP - Iran

Matias Dalla Torre

DIRECTOR PLANIFICACION URBANA (URBAN PLANNING DIRECTOR) @ MUNICIPALIDAD DE GODOY CRUZ (MUNICIPALITY) - Argentina

Maurice Makoloo

Senior Director – Africa Hub - Kenya

Mauricio Rodas

I4C SISC co-chair; Former Mayor of Quito; Visiting Scholar - University of Pennsylvania

Maxwell Maida

Senior Development Planning Specialist @ at the National Planning Commission - Malawi

Megan Tran

Student Energy’s Space - Youth Coordinator

Mehrdad Rahmani

Assistant Professor at University of Tehran - Iran

Mehrotra Shagun

Senior Advisor - WRI

Meredith Adler

Executive Director - Student Energy

Michael Hansen

Director GASP, Inc. Clean Air. Healthy Communities - United States of America

Michael Keith

Professor at the Centre on Migration, Policy and Society (COMPAS) and Director of Peak Urban, University of Oxford - United States of America

Mildred McClain

Executive Director of the Harambee House/Citizens For Environmental Justice - United States of America

Mitali Nikore

Consultant - Economist & Founder, Nikore Associates

Mohamed Ridouani

Mayor - City of Leuven

Mònica Roca

President of the Barcelona Chamber of Commerce - Barcelona

Monika Zimmermann

Former Deputy Secretary General of ICLEI - Germany

Muna Shalan

Advisor @ German Development Cooperation - GIZ Office Amman - Jordan

Myriam Ababsa

social geographer, associate researcher - the French Institute for the Near East (Ifpo Amman) and at CNRS Géographie-Cités, Paris 7

Na'Taki Jelks

Director NGO West Atlanta Watershed Alliance - United States of America

Nadir Uz Zaman

Postdoctoral Scientist at Research Group on Climate Change and Security at University of Hamburg - Germany

Namitha Madhukumar

Programme Coordinator (Research) at Thanal - India

Nick Deffley

Director of Sustainability - United States of America

Nick Godfrey

Director, Coalition for Urban Transitions

Nitant Mate

Partner - SeeGreen Solutions LLP

Norman Josué Moreno Incil

Coordinator of Projects at Organización Reguladora de la Calidad Ambiental - ORCAA - Peru

Paolo Bertoldi

Doctor Degree in Electrical Engineering - University of Padova (Italy)

Parisa Kloss

Executive Director - Resilient Urban Planning and Development (RUPD) GbRGermany

Pastora Martínez

Vice President for Globalization and Cooperation @ the Open University of Catalonia - Spain

Patrícia Dayrell

Staff member of the Department of Fundraising & Recyclable Solid Waste Management of Belo Horizonte City - Brazil

Pedro Muradás

Climate vulnerability and risk analysis expert @ IDOM - Spain

Pourya Salehi

Senior Research Officer with ICLEI World Secretariat - Iran

Pranjali Deshpande

Architect and Urban planner

Prasanna Jogdeo

Co-founder, Lemnion Green Solutions - India

Prof. Dhananjay Bhatkhande

Director of Water Quality Center of Excellence in Vishwakarma University - India

Prof. Dhananjay S. Bhatkhande

Prof. in Chemical Engineering and Director of Water Quality Center of Excellence in Vishwakarma University - India

Prof. Rajesh Biniwale

Sr. Assistant Director of National Environmental Engineering Research Institute (NEERI) - Nagpur

Prof. Stella Chiemake Chiemaka

Vice Chancellor, University of Delta state, Agbor - Nigerian

Professor Iain White

Professor of Environmental Planning - University of WaikatoNew Zealand

Rachel Huxley

Director of Knowledge & Learning at C40 Cities - New York, United States

Rafiq HAMDI

Senior researcher at Finnish Meteorological Institute - Belgium

Raisa de Castro Soares

Regional Low Carbon Development Officer at ICLEI South America

Rami Suhemat

Head of the electrical engineering department at the municipality of Karak - Jordan

Ramisha Ashraf

Environmentalist (Masters Graduate), University of Cologne - Bangladeshi

Renata Avila

CEO of Open Knowledge Foundation - United Kingdom

Robert Hall

Executive Director of Resilience First - United Kingdom

Robyn Mansfield

PhD Candidate @ Monash University - Australia

Rodrigo Perpétuo

Executive Secretary at ICLEI South America - Brazil

Ryuzo Sugimoto

Director of International Cooperation and Sustainable Infrastructure office, Ministry of Environment - Japan

Sahana Goswami

Manager - Urban Water at WRI India - India

Sameh Wahba

Global Director of the Urban, Disaster Risk Management, Resilience and Land Global Practice - World Bank

Samrat Basak

Director-Urban Water of WRI India - India

Sanjana Paul

Technical Associate at MIT Senseable City Lab - Facebook

Sanskriti Menon

Senior Programme Director at Centre for Science and Education, (CEE) - India

Sarah Bell

Professor - University of Melbourne and City of Melbourne Chair in Urban Resilience and Innovation

Sarah O'Carroll

the Cities Lead at the Ellen MacArthur Foundation - United Kingdom

Saut Sagala

Senior Research Fellow @ Resilience Development Initiative (RDI) - Indonesia

Sebastian Lange

Environmentalist

Selma Kübra

Project expert @ Municipality of Büyükçekmece - Turkey

Sepehr Moussavi

INNOVATION AND SUSTAINABILITY PROFESSIONAL

Seth Schultz

CEO of The Resilience Shift - United States of America

Shailaja Deshpande

Founder-Director, Jeevid Nadi, Pune - India

Sheby Buso

Director of Sustainability at City of Atlanta Mayor's Office of Resilience - United States of America

Sheela Patel

I4C SISC co-chair; Shack/Slum Dwellers International, Founder - SPARC

Smruti Jukur

Program Leader at The Society for the Promotion of Area Resource Centres (SPARC) - India

Sonia Dias

Resident Waste Specialist at Women in Informal Employment: Globalizing and Organizing (WIEGO) - United Kingdom

Soumyadeep Banerjee

Regional Migration, Environment and Climate Change Specialist, IOM

Sozvin Al Youssef

Urban Resilience Specialist at UN-Habitat City Resilience Global Programme - Spain

Stella Tengojasongo

Solomon Islander

Stephen Cairns

Director of Future Cities Laboratory (FCL) - Singapore

Stephen Peters

Senior Energy Specialist (Waste to Energy) at Asian Development Bank (ADB), Manila - Philippines

Susan Parnell

Research Professor, University of Bristol - United Kingdom

Tadashi Matsumoto

Head of Unit, Sustainable Urban Development, OECD

Tadeo Garcia Zalazar

Gestión de ciudades frente al cambio climático, Municipalidad de Godoy Cruz - Argentina

Tamer Beyazoğlu

Project expert @ Municipality of Büyükçekmece - Turkey

Tansu Toprak

Project expert - Municipality of Büyükçekmece, Turkey

Tatiana Gallego

Division Chief, Housing and Urban Development, Inter - American Development Bank

Taylor Maddalene

CAP Director, Circularity Informatics Lab - United States of America

Thierry Hoza Ngoga

Head, State Capability @ Alliance for a Green Revolution in Africa (AGRA) - Kenya

Thomas Munthali

Director General @Malawi National Planning Comission - Malawi

Tiffany Crawford

Co-Director of Climate Change and City Resilience at City of Melbourne - Australia

Ulohomuno, Eze. AFIEROHO

Doctoral Researcher @ Alma Mater Europaea ECM - Nigeria

V.Suresh

Chairman - Indian Green Building Council (IGBC)

Van Johnson

Mayor City of Savannah - United States of America

Vanesa Castan Broto

Professor of Climate Urbanism at the Urban Institute in the University of Sheffield - United Kingdom

Victoria Delbridge

Head of Cities that Work @ The International Growth Centre - South Africa

Vladislav Kaim

Sustainability Advocate - UN

William Solecki

UCCRN, Department of Geography at Hunter-College City - University of NY

Wiwandari Handayani

Associate Professor - the Department of Urban and Regional Planning, Faculty of Engineering, Diponegoro University

Thomas Osdoba

Senior Cities Advisor - Climate KIC - USA

Xueman Wang

Senior Urban Specialist - World Bank

Yasamin Khorashahi

Student Master of City and Regional Planning Georgia Institute of Technology - United States of America

Yatsuka Kataoka

Programme Director, Institute for Global Environmental Strategies - Japan

Yizhao Yang

Associate Professor

Youssef Nassef

Climate Adaptation Director - UNFCCC

Zoleka Sokopo

Chief Director at National Department of Human Settlements, National Government of South Africa - South Africa